The limited Conservators must perform their duties consistent with the following standards. Conservatees have the right to seek to remove a conservator acting in a way that goes against the conservatee’s wishes and needs. If appropriate family members are not available, qualified conservators should be selected from among nonprofit entities with disability specific knowledge and expertise. section 1-1g as “a significant limitation in intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior that originated during the developmental period before eighteen years of age.” limited conservatorship attorney at our office. But there were a couple problems. Mortensen & Reinheimer, PC can help. discussed with the child and so behavioral therapy can continue without There have been no reported problems.