In that situation, it is possible for the court to appoint a guardian and/or conservator to act on that person’s behalf. Conservatorship attorneys can help conservators understand their obligations and advise them about meeting the requirements of their roles. That is our sole focus. Call us at (714) 384-6053 to schedule a consultation with an Orange County limited conservatorship attorney at our office. section 1-1g, as “a significant limitation in intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior that originated during the developmental period before eighteen years of age.” A "significant limitation in intellectual … A conservatorship is a court process in which a judge decides whether or not you are able to care for your health, food, clothing, shelter, finances, or personal needs.